Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how The Payroll Giving Team Ltd uses and protects any information that we hold about you or that you give us when you use this website, send us correspondence, call us or complete any version of our donation forms.

The Payroll Giving Team Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Payroll Giving Team Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 01.03.2018. Each time you enter this site, you agree that the privacy statement current at that time shall apply to all data which we hold about you.

What we collect when you sign up to donate.

We ask for the following personal data when you sign up to give to charity from your pay:

  • Name
  • Employee or NI number
  • Contact information including home and email address

What we do with the information we gather.

In order for your donation to be processed we, The Payroll Giving Team, must share your the following with your Employer’s Payroll Department and chosen HMRC registered Payroll Giving Agent (PGA):

  • Full name,
  • Employee or NI number,
  • Charity choice/s
  • Donation amount

Please note: We will also share your personal data and contact details with your chosen charity/ies (subject to them being a charity who is represented by us, as seen on our website). They will use these details to match you against any data they may already hold about you, and in order to send you marketing communications (but only as per your preferences for marketing, which you gave us upon sign up and which we also share with your charities alongside your data).

Other parties involved in processing your data:  

Your employer’s chosen PGA, who has a legally binding contract with your employer, are responsible for passing your donated money and some of your personal data onto your charities.

If your employer has an existing relationship with another named organisation, we may need to share your details with them to carry out the processing of your donation.

What you can expect: 

You are not able to remain anonymous from your Employer’s Payroll or from their chosen PGA and you may be contacted directly by either in the event of a specific query needing resolution in order for your donation instructions to be processed.

If you have opted to receive any form of marketing from your chosen charity/ies then we, The Payroll Giving Team, will pass on to the PGA and your charity, the relevant contact information and your marketing preferences (i.e. email, phone. text, post) as provided to us by you.

We will not disclose this data to any other third parties, other than those described (above) as part of processing your donation instructions, unless required by law or court order.

We will at all times control and be responsible for that use of your data.

Please note; some charities use a Third Party for support services, with whom they are contracted, and with whom they may share your data for processing purposes. To view your chosen charity’s privacy statement, please visit their website.

We will only send you information or contact you using the data collected on the donation form you have completed, to provide you with a service communication, to send you marketing if you have opted-in to receive this from us, when you request it, or if required to do so in accordance with other legal or statutory obligations.

How we store your data:

The Payroll Giving Team will store your personal data for a period of 7 years, after which time we will anonymise it so that your personal details are erased from our records.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way in which we may use personal data, please contact a member of our team via the “contact us” page on this website.

A link to this statement is provided on all our donation forms, alongside a brief statement of intent to process your data.

Legitimate Interest: 

We rely on processing data on the basis of Legitimate Interest.  We have identified that we will process personal data on the basis of Legitimate Interest, as follows:

  • When we have any contact with an individual within an organisation in order to discuss introducing or promoting Payroll Giving within their organisation
  • When liaising with third parties whom are involved in the processing of Payroll Giving donations, or the management of a Payroll Giving scheme on behalf of another company
  • For internal management, monitoring and training of our own employees.

For all other data processing needs we rely on consent.

Subject Access Requests:

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by The Payroll Giving Team Ltd are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to it.
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date and to have it updated upon request.
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.
  • Object to the processing of their data.
  • Request that their data not be processed or that processing be stopped.
  • Receive a copy of their data in a readable, electronic format which they may then reuse for their own purposes

Subject Access Requests from individuals should be made by email to info@thepayrollgivingteam.co.uk

Individuals wishing to have a copy of the data held on them will be charged £10 per subject access request. From that point, we will aim to provide this within 14 days.

We will always verify the identity of anyone making a Subject Access Request before handing over any information.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect both online and offline.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • By not opting-in to receive direct marketing from The Payroll Giving Team Ltd or your chosen charities, whilst completing our donation form (online or offline)
  • If you have previously agreed to The Payroll Giving Team Ltd using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thepayrollgivingteam.co.uk
  • If you have previously agreed to your chosen charity using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting them directly (in most cases this can be done quickly and simply via their website).
  • By evoking “the right to erasure” whereby you may request that we remove all personal details so that you can no longer be identified on our systems. Please note you cannot be removed from the records of your employer or their PGA without first cancelling any existing donations.

We will not sell, lease or distribute your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A £10 fee will be payable per request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@thepayrollgivingteam.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our use of your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy statement.

General information about our website:

To the fullest extent permitted under English law, The Payroll Giving Team Ltd is providing this website and its contents on an “as is” basis and makes no (and expressly disclaims all) representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to this website or the information, content, materials or products included in this site including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

The Payroll Giving Team Ltd does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website is accurate, complete or current. However best endeavours are undertaken to make sure that all information is correct at time of publishing.

Availability information is subject to change without notice

Except as specifically stated on this website, to the fullest extent permitted under English law, The Payroll Giving Team Ltd will not be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or the information, content, materials or products included on this site.

This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

Trademarks, Logos and Copyright:

All logos are acknowledged to be registered trademarks of their respective owners.

IP Addresses:

We may use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our site and track your movements whilst on our site. IP addresses do not supply us with personally identifiable data.

Links:

Our site contains links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Company Reg. No:

09911817

Registered office:

Aston House
Cornwall Avenue
London
N3 1LF

Company VAT No:
2293105526

Website’s service provider:

Design Culture

Website hosting:

Memset